CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89223

Mr. John Lindquist
Process & Auxiliary Equipment Sales Corp.
P.O. Box 69
Ramsey, NJ 07446-0069

RE: The tariff classification of deflashing machines from Italy

Dear Mr. Lindquist:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

Your request includes four models of machines used principally for deflashing thermoset moldings. These machines operate essentially in the same manner. Molded parts are introduced into a deflashing chamber where they are subjected to an impeller-driven stream of nylon grit to remove (deflash) the thinner edging left on the part as a result of the molding process. The nylon pellets used in this process are of a softer consistency than the parts they are deflashing and range in size from 0.5 mm to 2 mm in diameter. The spent grit and deflashed material are collected at the machine's bottom, where the grit is separated from the flash for re-use. There is also provision for filtered dust control. A review of pertinent administrative decisions shows these machines to be of the same class or kind of machine known as sand blasting machinery.

The applicable subheading for the deflashing machinery will be 8424.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sand blasting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division